• Instagram
  • Facebook

©2018 BY LAVELLE BRIDAL COUTURE

Privacy Policy

This is the Lavelle Bridal Couture privacy policy to explain how and why we use your personal information, whether online, on paper, by email or over the phone and the choices you can make about marketing communications you agree we may send to you. It’s important, so please read it and make sure you control your privacy. Our website is not intended for use of children who are under 16 years of age. By providing us with your data, you warrant to us that you are over 16 years of age.

Lavelle Bridal Couture is the data controller and we are responsible for your personal data (referred to as “we”, “us” or “our” in this privacy notice).

Our Privacy Principles

We take your privacy seriously.

We are committed to protecting the security of your personal information.

We comply with data privacy laws when using personal information.

We only use it for lawful reasons you expect or that we explain to you in this document.

We will limit our collection and use to details we really need or which you have provided.

We will explain your rights to control your personal information to you and how to use them.

Our Contact Details

Lavelle Bridal Couture

Email address: info@lavellebridalcouture.co.uk

Postal address: 13 Jury Street, Warwick, Warwickshire, CV34 4EH

It is very important that the information we hold about you is accurate and up to date. Please let us know if at any time your personal information changes by emailing us at info@lavellebridalcouture.co.uk.

Privacy Policy Summary

We want you to understand:

  1. What data we collect about you, for what purpose and on how we process it.

  2. What we do with your personal information.

  3. How we collect your personal data.

  4. Who we share your personal information with and why.

  5. Where we send your personal information outside Europe.

  6. How we keep your personal information secure.

  7. How long we keep your information and why.

  8. Your rights and how to use them.

  9. Other details you should know.

1. WHAT DATA WE COLLECT ABOUT YOU, FOR WHAT PURPOSE AND HOW WE PROCESS IT.   

Personal data means ‘any information capable of indentifying an individual’ it does not include anonymised data. We may process the following types of personal data about you and, in law, we are only allowed to use it (including sharing it outside of the boutique) with proper reason to do so:

Communication Data includes any communication that you send to us whether that be through the contact form on our website, through email, text, social media messaging, social media posting or any other communication that you send us. We process this data for the purposed of communication with you, for record keeping, and in rare cases for the establishment, pursuance, or defence of any legal claims. Our lawful ground for this processing is our legitimate interests, which in this case are to reply to communications sent to us, and to establish, pursue or defend legal claims.

Customer Data includes data relating to any purchases of goods and/or services such as your name, title, billing address, delivery address, email address, phone number, contact details, purchase details, measurement details and your card details. We process this data to supply the goods and/or services you have purchased and to keep records of such transactions. We do not retain or store card details. Our lawful ground for this processing is the performance of a contract between you and us and/or taking steps at your request to enter into such a contract.

User Data includes data about how you use our website and any online services, together with any data that you post for publication on our website or through other online services. We process this data to operate our website and ensure relevant content is provided to you, to ensure the security of our website, to maintain back-ups of our website and/or databases and to enable publication and administration of our website, other online services and business. Our lawful ground for this processes is our legitimate interests which in this case are to enable us to properly administer our website and our business.

Technical Data includes data about your use of our website and online services such as your IP address, login data, details about your browser, length of visit to pages on our website, page views and navigation paths, details about the number of times you use our website, time zone settings and other technology on the devices you use to access our website. The source of this data is from our analytics tracking system. We process this data to analyse your use of our website and other online services, to administer and protect our business and website, to deliver relevant website content and advertisements to you and to understand the effectiveness of our advertising. Our lawful ground for this processing is our legitimate interests which in this case are to enable us to properly administer our website and our business, and to grow our business and to decide our marketing strategy.

Marketing Data includes data about your preferences in receiving marketing from our third parties, and us and your communication preferences. We process this data to enable you to chose to partake in our promotions such as competitions, prize draws and special offers, to deliver relevant website content and advertisements to you, and measure or understand the effectiveness of this advertising. Our lawful ground for this processing is our legitimate interests which in this case are to study how customers use our products/services, which products/services are preferred and thus to develop our offering for our customers; to grow our business and decide our marketing strategy.

 

2. WHAT WE DO WITH YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION 

We may use Customer Data, User Data, Technical Data and Marketing Data to deliver relevant website content and advertisements to you (including Facebook, Instagram, Pinterest, Google or other display advertisements) and to measure and understand the effectiveness of the advertising we serve you. Our lawful ground for this processing is our legitimate interest, which is to grow our business. We may also use such data to send other marketing communications to you. Our lawful ground for this processing is either consent or legitimate interest, namely to grow our business.

Where we are required to collect personal data by law, or under the terms of the contract between us and you. If you do not provide us with that data when requested, we may not be able to perform the contract (for example, to deliver goods or services to you). If you do not provide us with the requested data, we may have to cancel a product or service you have requested, but if we do, we will notify you at the time.

We will only use your personal data for a purpose it was collected for or a reasonably compatible purpose if necessary. For more information on this please email us.

In case we need to use your details for an unrelated new purpose we will let you know and explain the legal grounds for processing.

We may process your personal data with your knowledge or consent only where this is required or permitted by law.

We do not carry out automated decision making or any type of automated profiling.

 

3. HOW WE COLLECT YOUR PERSONAL DATA

We may collect data about you by you providing the data directly to us (for example by filling in forms on our website, by sending us emails, or by information you give us over the phone). We may automatically collect certain data from you as you use our website by using cookies and similar technologies. Please see our cookie policy for more details about this.

We may receive data from third parties such as analytics providers, such as Google, based outside the EU, advertising networks, such as Facebook, based outside the EU, search information providers, such as Google, based outside the EU, providers of technical, payment and delivery services, such as data brokers or aggregators. We may also receive data from publicly available sources such as Companies House and the Electoral Register, based inside the EU.

 

4. WHO WE SHARE YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION WITH AND WHY

We use suppliers and service providers, such as for placing orders, or dealing with card checks and payments. These include other companies and external contractors. We only share the personal details they need to know for their services and we make sure your privacy is respected and protected.

We share personal information with third parties when you have told us that we can share, or them that they can share, or you agree we can share your information, such as with third party ad providers, such as social media platforms or Google, so our adverts are shown to you.

We may have to share your personal data with the parties set out below, or to help prevent fraud, or where we are required to do so by law:

  • Service providers who provide IT and system administration services.

  • Professional advisers including lawyers, bankers, auditors and insurers.

  • Government bodies that require us to report processing activities.

  • Third parties to whom we might sell, transfer or merge parts of our business or our assets.

We require all third parties to whom we transfer your data to respect the security of your personal data and to treat it in accordance with the law.

We only allow such third parties to process your personal data for a specified purpose and in accordance with our strict instructions.

We will provide personal information about you to the police, fraud prevention and credit reference agencies when we have to by law, or when we deem necessary to prevent fraud. If we decide to reorganise or sell all or most of our business, your personal information may be transferred to the buyer of the business but we will never sell your personal information to third parties for them to market their products to you.

5. WHERE WE SEND YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION OUTSIDE EUROPE

Countries outside of the European Economic Area (EEA) do not always offer the same levels of protection to your personal data, so European law has prohibited transfers of personal data outside of the EEA unless the transfer meets certain criteria. Many of our third parties’ service providers are based outside the European Economic Area (EEA) so their processing of your personal data will involve a transfer of data outside the EEA.

Whenever we transfer your personal data out of the EEA, we do our best to ensure a similar degree of security of data by ensuring at least one of the following safeguards is in place:

We will only transfer your personal data to countries that the European Commission have approved as providing an adequate level of protection for personal data by; or where we use certain service providers, we may use specific contracts or codes of conduct or certification mechanisms approved by the European Commission which give personal data the same protection it has in Europe; or

If we use US-based providers that are part of EU-US Privacy Shield, we may transfer data to them, as they have equivalent safeguards in place.

If none of the above safeguards is available, we may request your explicit consent to the specific transfer. You will have the right to withdraw this consent at any time.

6. HOW WE KEEP YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION SECURE

We take specific steps required by data privacy law to take appropriate care of your personal information, whether online or not. This is to protect it against theft or other loss, being corrupted so we cannot use it properly or at all and to stop people who should not be able to see or use it from doing so.  We also allow access to your personal data only to those employees and partners who have a business that need to know such data. They will only process your personal data on our instructions and they must keep it confidential.

We have procedures in place to deal with any suspected personal data breach and will notify you and any applicable regulator of a breach if we are legally required to.

7. HOW LONG WE KEEP YOUR INFORMATION AND WHY

We will only keep your personal information for a limited period of time to fulfil the purposes we collected it for, including for the purposes of satisfying any legal, accounting, or reporting requirements. The length of the period will depend on a number of factors, including: whether you have placed an order with us, or have a registered account with us; any laws or regulations that we are required to follow; whether we are dealing with a current request, customer care issue or complaint; where there is a legal or other type of dispute involving or affecting you; the type of information that we hold about you; and whether we are asked by you or a regulatory authority to keep your personal data for a valid reason.

We will keep your personal information during the period that you are a customer with us and then for as long as is necessary in connection with both our and your legal rights and obligations. This may mean that we keep some types of personal information for longer than others. Generally, if you are an inactive customer we will remove your account after 18 months, except for your name, relevant client history (e.g. order records) and financial transactions (which we are obliged to keep for 6 years).

For tax purposes the law requires us to keep basic information about our customers (including Contact, Identity, Financial and Transaction Data) for six years after they stop being customers.

In some circumstances we may anonymise your personal data for research or statistical purposes in which case we may use this information indefinitely without further notice to you.

8. YOUR RIGHTS AND HOW TO USE THEM

Under data protection laws you have rights in relation to your personal data that include the right to request access, correction, erasure, restriction, transfer, to object to processing, to portability of data and (where the lawful ground of processing is consent) to withdraw consent. These rights only apply to your own personal information.

You can see more about these rights at: https://ico.org.uk/for-organisations/guide-to-the-general-data-protection-regulation-gdpr/individual-rights/

If you wish to exercise any of the rights set out above, please email us.

You will not have to pay a fee to access your personal data (or to exercise any of the other rights). However, we may charge a reasonable fee if your request is clearly unfounded, repetitive or excessive or refuse to comply with your request in these circumstances.

We may need to request specific information from you to help us confirm your identity and ensure your right to access your personal data (or to exercise any of your other rights). This is a security measure to ensure that personal data is not disclosed to any person who has no right to receive it. We may also contact you to ask you for further information in relation to your request to speed up our response.

We try to respond to all legitimate requests within one month. Occasionally it may take us longer than a month if your request is particularly complex or you have made a number of requests. In this case, we will notify you.

If you are not happy with any aspect of how we collect and use your data, you have the right to complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO), the UK supervisory authority for data protection issues (www.ico.org.uk). We would be grateful if you would contact us first if you do have a complaint so that we can try to resolve it for you.

9. OTHER DETAILS YOU SHOULD KNOW 

Marketing Communications. From time to time we would like to send you information about products or services that may be of interest to you. We will ask for your consent to receive marketing communications.

Under the Privacy and Electronic Communications Regulations, we may send you marketing communications from us if (i) you made a purchase or asked for information from us about our goods or services or (ii) you agreed to receive marketing communications, and in each case, you have not opted out of receiving such communications since. You can opt out of receiving marketing communications from us at any time by contacting us at info@lavellebridalcouture.co.uk.

We will never share your personal data with any third party for their own marketing purposes without your express consent. You can ask us, or third parties to stop sending you marketing messages at any time by following the opt-out links on any marketing message sent to you.

If you opt out of receiving marketing communications this opt-out does not apply to personal data provided as a result of other transactions, such as purchases, warranty registrations etc.

Third Party Links. Our website may include links to third-party websites, plug-ins and applications. Clicking on those links or enabling those connections may allow third parties to collect or share data about you. We do not control these third-party websites and are not responsible for their privacy statements. When you leave our website, we encourage you to read the privacy notice of every website you visit.

 

Our privacy policy explains how we at Lavelle Bridal Couture use your personal information. If you would like to get in touch, you can write to us at Lavelle Bridal Couture, 13 Jury Street, Warwick, Warwickshire, CV34 4EH.